The National Society of High School ScholarsNSHSS

Learn. Lead. Change the World.

2011-2012 Scholarship Winners

COLLEGE SCHOLARHIPS 

2011 ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Luna Adler, Charlottesville, VA, Barnard College
Genesis Bonds, Jamaica, NY, Duke University
Anastasia Burnett, Durham, NC, Georgetown University
Kie Fujii, Carlsbad, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Gabrielle Herrera, Tracy, CA, Harvard University
Ribicca Mamuye, Renton, WA, University of Washington, Seattle
Devin Pesek, Shiner, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Aspen Riser, Cedar Hill, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Garrett Stuart, Concord, NH, University of South Carolina
Oluwarotim (Tim) Vaughan-Ogunlusi, New Hope, PA, Swarthmore College

2011 ACCOUNTING SCHOLARS
Erika Arce, Corsicana, TX, Texas A&M University
Erika Arthur, College Station, TX, Texas A&M University
Alexandra Baker, Jacksonville, TX, Baylor University
Judith Burroughs, Brighton, AL, University of Alabama
Elaine Cen, Austin, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Justin Chaimowitz, North Bellmore, NY, Villanova University
Grace Anne Charles, Medford, OR, Baylor University
Lena Chen, Schenectady, NY, Syracuse University
Lauren Clifford, Humble, TX, Texas A&M University
Briana Cranston, Garnet Valley, PA, Pennsylvania State University
Sahand Dilmaghani, Oakton, VA, University of Virginia
Maya Erf, Skokie, IL, Indiana University
Eric Fink, Broadview Heights, OH, Miami University
Marcos Gonzalez, Glendale, NY, Cornell University
John Paul Gregorcy, Long Grove, IL, University of Illinois
Allison LaRoche, Dallas, TX, Southern Methodist University
Samia Managhebi, El Dorado Hills, CA, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
Abigail Miller, Southlake, TX, Texas A&M University
Donesha Parker, Sterling Heights, MI, Michigan State University
Cameron Scotese, Sewell, NJ, Rutgers University
Kyle Sullivan, Burlington, MA, Bentley University
Catherine Trimarchi, Galveston, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Rebekah Vickery, Birmingham, AL, University of Alabama
Joelle Viscardo, Belleville, NJ, Villanova University
Yinlam Wong, Eau Claire, WI, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

2011 CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS
Grace Chiang, Diamond Bar, CA, Yale University
Alexander Emmons, Fairfax, VA, Yale University
Taylor LeBaron, Ball Ground, GA, Washington College
Kenia Lucey, Tucson, AZ, Harvard University
Wendi Oppenheim, Southwest Ranches, FL, Duke University
Mehek Premjee, Mumbai, India, University of Chicago
Alexandra Rieger, MissionHills, CA, Stanford University
Alexandra Roberts-Mendel, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Pepperdine University
Octavio Viramontes, Earlimart, CA, Harvard University
Benjamin Walker, Purcellville, VA, Carnegie Mellon University

2011 ENVISION EMI SCHOLARS
Jayla Hood, Lilburn, GA, University of Pennsylvania
Martin Zamora, North Las Vegas, NV, University of California, San Diego

2011 NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Ryan Bartholomew, Las Vegas, NV, Duke University
Natan Belchikov, Middle Village, NY, Columbia University
Stephanie Brown, Thomaston, GA, University of Georgia
Haley Burgess, Franklin, MA, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Camara Carter, Fayetteville, GA, Harvard University
Steven Chen, Westfield, IN, Dartmouth College
Ignacio Cruz, Mission, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Zhe Dang, Zhengzhou, China, Cornell University
Kristen Faulkner, Homer, AK, Harvard University
Daisy Fernandez, Verona, MO, Columbia University
Melissa Galinato, LosOsos, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Kasey Garrick, Jackson, AL, University of Alabama
George Ge, Holmdel, NJ, Columbia University
Katlyn Grasso, Hamburg, NY, University of Pennsylvania
Amanda Griffin, Nashville, NC, Universitiy of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Jimmy He, Madison, WI, Stanford University
Andrea Herrera-North, Apopka, FL, University of Central Florida
Ehsan Izadmehr, Wayne, NJ, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arunita Kar, Lexington, KY, Washington University in St. Louis
George Knaysi, Richmond, VA, University of Virginia
Sara Knutson, Holland, MI, University of Michigan
Evdokiya Kostadinova, Plovdiv, Bulgaria, Furman University
Jacob Learned, LVergne, TN, George Washington University
Shi Hyun Lee, Vancouver, British Columbia, Harvard University
Catherine Lei, ElkGrove, CA, Princeton University
Kosette Leperi, Rockville, MD, Boise State University
Elaine Li, Cumming, GA, Georgetown University
Kathryn Lootens, Marsing, ID, Chapman University
Caroline Lowcher, Nags Head, NC, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Morgan Lundy, Austin, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Andrew McDonald, Charlotte, NC, Wake Forest University
Stephen McGarvey, Texas City, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Katherine Mitchell, Mc Donough, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology
Hemen Muleta, Spring Lake Park, MN, Johns Hopkins University
Obagaeli Ngene-Igwe, Columbus, OH, The Ohio State University
Arthur Nguyen, Saint Paul, MN, Harvard University
Akwasi Opoku, Amarillo, TX, Vanderbilt University
Joycelin Orellana, Palmdale, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Dimitrios Pagonakis, Iraklion, Greece, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yogini Patel, Marietta, GA, University of Georgia
James Petka, Wilmington, DE, Carnegie Mellon University
Inesha Premaratne, GlennAllen, VA, Harvard University
Sohum Rajguru, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, University of Waterloo
Matthew Richardson, Chandler, AZ, University of California, Los Angeles
Alison Saechao, Oroville, CA, California State University, Chico
Sara Sekelj, Gospic, Croatia, University of Zagreb
Alexandra Simpson, Gautier, MS, Louisiana State University
Kashish Singhal, Danbury, CT, Brown University
David Song, AlisoViejo, CA, Harvard University
Ronnie Stotts, Paris, TX, Texas A&M University
Calvin Studebaker, Richland, MI, Stanford University
David Tang-Quan, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, Harvard University
Rudy Tannoo, Quatre Bornes, Mauritius, University of Birmingham, UK
Evan Tassis, Potomac, MD, Johns Hopkins University
Saradadevi Thanikachalam, Tucson, AZ, University of Arizona
Sarahi Trejo, Clint, TX, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Nathan Tumblin, Grover Hill, OH, The Ohio State University
Lindsay Tyler, Darien, CT, Dartmouth College
Rebecca Wardell, Warragul, Australia, 
Andrew West, Lubbock, TX, Texas Tech University
Sarah Williams, Pleasanton, CA, Scripps College
Derrel Wilright, Saint Rose, LA, Louisiana State University
Evan Winger, Newhall, CA, University of California, Berkeley
Zhixin Alice Ye, Ottawa, Ontario, University of Toronto
Hye Yi, Ridgecrest, CA, Princeton University

2011 NEWCASTLE SCHOLAR AWARD
Nbyia Rasoully, Cohoes, NY, Newcastle University
Ian Saulanga, Lanham, MD, Newcastle University

2011 NSHSS ACADEMIC PAPER AWARDS
Emily Alper, Minneapolis, MN, The Breck School
Rachel Broussard, Lafayette, LA, Academy of the Sacred Heart
Emily Clark, Fayetteville, NY, Fayetteville-Manlius High School
Nina Coloso, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, Palm Beach State College
Marielena Dias, Palm Coast, FL, Matanzas High School
Kristian Fausx, Covington, KY Holmes High school
Zeenia Framroze, Cambridge, MA, Branksome Hall School
Ellie Haeg, Wayzata, MN, The Breck School
Jimmy He, Madison, WI, James Madison Memorial High School
Jillian Husband, Eden Prairie, MN, The Breck School
Russell Islam, Folsom, CA, Mira Loma High School
Clayton Jacobs, Quartz Hill, CA, Quartz Hill High School
Roman Krywalych, Westfield, NJ, Westfield High School
George Long III, Crandall, TX, Crandall High School
Amanda Postolowski, Union, KY, Concordia International School, Shanghai
Zoe Rand, Oak Park, IL, Oak Park River Forest High School
Megan Ruan, Arden Hills, MN, Mounds View High School
Huzefa Sakerwalla, Spring, TX, Klein Oak High School
Aoxue Tang, Ann Arbor, MI, Pioneer High School
Mekiya Walters, Asheville, NC, A-B Tech Community College
Kirstin Weeks, Akron, NY, Akron High School
Addison Weiler, Edina, MN, The Breck School
Margit Westerman, Minneapolis, MN, The Breck School
Amber Wiley, Eugene, OR, South Eugene High School
Jiaming Zeng, Scottsdale, AZ, Germantown High School

2011 NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLARS
Elizabeth Blanchette, Southwick, MA, Eastern Nazarene College
Kelsie Gibson, Kannapolis, NC, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Neda Norouzi, Acworth, GA, Georgia Institute of Technology

2011 NSHSS EARTH DAY AWARDS
Ashley Funk, Mount Pleasant, PA, Mount Pleasant Area High School 
Nathan Lovestrand, Floral City, FL, Citrus High School

2011 PRINCETON REVIEW SCHOLARS
Lucas Metropulos, Boca Raton, FL, Duke University
Zachary Pettigrew, Houston, TX, Emory University
Daniel Ramirez, Arlington, TX, Indiana University

2011 ROBERT P. SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Winner:
    Sarah Cronk, Bettendorf, IA, Whitman College
Finalists:
   Justin Churchman, El Paso, TX, Florida Institute of Technology
   Nielsen Dias, Miami, FL, The Ohio State University
   Mary McGlynn, Belleville, IL, Creighton University
   Sarah Williams, Pleasanton, CA, Scripps College

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SCHOLARHIPS 

2011 CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROGRAMME SCHOLARSHIPS
Jaser Alsharhan, Westminster, CO, Standley Lake High School 
Taylor LeBaron, Ball Ground, GA, Chrysalis Experiential Academy 
Sydney Moore, Ramona, CA, Ramona High School 
Mehek Premjee, Mumbai, India, Ecole Mondiale World School 
Alex Roberts-Mendel, West Vancouver, Canada, Collingwood School

2011 ENVISION EMI PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
Kirklan Kathe, St. Johns, FL, Creekside High School
Eunice Kim, Los Angeles, CA, Fairfax High School
Andrew McNair, Argyle, TX, home schooled
Donald Rodriguez, Worcester, MA, Bancroft School
Karen Serrano, Killeen, TX, Texas Virtual Academy at Southwest

2011 ENVISION EMI PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
Kayla Clem, Pittsburgh, PA, Pittsburgh High School of Creative & Performing Arts 
Corinna Palmer, Santa Barbara, CA, Bishop Garcia Diego High School

2011SEMESTER AT SEA PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Taylor, Hickory, NC, Duke University

2011 TRINITY COLLEGE (AUSTRALIA) YOUNG LEADERS PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
Leadership for Social Justice Program 
Marina Imbriani, Exeter, NH, Philips Exeter Academy

Persuasive World Program
Brandon Williams, Raleigh, NC, Millbrook High School

Our Partners