The National Society of High School ScholarsNSHSS

Learn. Lead. Change the World.

2013-2014 Scholarship Winners

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS

NSHSS CLAES NOBEL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS
Brian Aguilar, Yonkers, NY, City College of New York 
Mary-Brent Brown, Covington, LA, Washington University in St. Louis 
Clarisse Caliman, Saint Louis, MO, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 
Levibrice Edouna Obama, Marietta, GA, Duke University 
Jonathan Go, Andover, KS, Wichita, University of Texas at Austin
Krishna (Dylan) Mahalingam, Derry, NH, Worcester Polytechnic Institute 
Jason Mahr, Montville, NJ, Harvard University
Emma Phillips, San Luis Obispo, CA, Brown University 
Moniyka Sachar, Fremont, CA, Brown University 
Alec Urbach, Roslyn Heights, NYPrinceton University

NSHSS NATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Violet Acevedo, Austin, TX, Boston University 
Cynthia Anderson, Hackettstown, NJ, Simmons College 
Mikayla Barry, Bryan, TX, Texas A&M University
Rachel Beck, Houston, TX, Duke University 
Arianna Biering, Spring Branch, TX, University of Denver
Nana Aba Boadu, Accra, Ghana, Minnesota State University, Moorhead 
Brinkley Bray, Peachtree City, GA, University of Georgia 
Kelsey Brey, East Windsor, NJ, University of Mary Washington 
Kelly Burnett, Texarkana, TX, Southern Methodist University 
Keren Cabrera, Los Angeles, CA, Azusa Pacific University 
Juan Cardoza, Los Gatos, CA, University of California, Santa Cruz 
Stephanie Carlisle, Saint Louis, MO, University of Kansas 
Christopher Carlson, APO, AP, University of North Florida 
Bonny Chen, Auburn, AL, Harvey Mudd College 
Anabell Cordero, Mexico City, Mexico, Indiana Technical Institute 
Kennedi Crosby, Stockbridge, GA, Xavier University 
Samuel Davis, Tyler, TX, Baylor University 
Quynh Do, Lansing, KS, Rockhurst University 
Cesar Dominguez, Nashua, NH, Williams College 
Bonnie Dupre, Kenner, LA, Louisiana State University 
Emily Espinel, Brentwood, TN, University of Chicago 
Nimasha Fernando, Elkton, MD, University of Maryland-Baltimore County 
Dominique Gardner, Fairburn, GA, University of Georgia 
Shelby Gartrell, Mabelvale, AR, Arkansas State University 
Ty'rell Graham, Ocala, FL, University of Central Florida 
Joseph Herrera, Thibodaux, LA, Cornell College 
Dion Hipolito, Lutherville Timonium, MD, Loyola Blakefield 
Britton Hipple, Huntly, VA, Virginia Wesleyan College 
Ciera Horton, Orlando, FL, Wheaton College
Sere Jackson, Humboldt, TN, University of Tennessee at Martin 
Rebecca Johnson, Renton, WA, Pacific Lutheran University 
Janina Jose, Houston, TX, Houston Baptist University 
Cliff Kao, Irvine, CA, University of Pennsylvania 
Timothy Kolosionek, North Royalton, OH, Case Western Reserve University 
Caleb Kumar, Blaine, MN, Stanford University 
Joseph Kwiatkowski, Buffalo, NY, Canisus College
Morris Lagrand, Saint Louis, MO, University of Notre Dame 
Jenny Lai, Plymouth, NH, Harvard University 
Grace Lazos, Lakewood, OH, Carnegie Mellon University 
Youngeun Lee, Saipan, Mariana Islands, University of California, Berkeley 
Kristen Lobo, Inverness, IL, Northeastern University 
Justin Magrath, Mandeville, LA, University of Alabama 
Alison Mansfield, Fort Wayne, IN, Yale University
Courtney McNeely, Allen, TX, Baylor University 
Lisa Michaels, Plano, TX, Plano West Senior High School 
Hope Miller, Southlake, TX, Texas A&M University 
Indira Miller, Virginia Beach, VA, Virginia Commonwealth University 
Gustavo Molinar, Houston, TX, University of Texas at Austin 
Dean Molinaro, Clearwater, FL, University of Florida 
Miranda Oliverius, Cheyenne, WY, Concordia College 
Aidan O'Reilly, Atlanta, GA, Academe of the Oaks 
Maria Oviedo, Santa Rita, Guam, University of Guam
Rafid Rahman, Chatham, IL, University of Illinois at Chicago 
Rachel Rahn, Sugar Grove, IL, Purdue University 
Rochelle Mae Ruiz, Las Vegas, NV, University of Nevada-Las Vegas 
Mediha Salkic, Henrico, VA, University of Virginia 
Austin Sauer, Oak Park, CA, Chapman University 
Michael Sheeter, Sachse, TX, University of North Texas 
Lior Shemesh, Denvers, MA, University of Hartford 
Dariusz Sokol-Randell, Toronto, Ontario, University  of Toronto 
Katie Speer, Waterbury, CT, University of Connecticut 
Jasmine Tuckett, APO, AP, Brigham Young University Hawaii 
Claire Williams, Pleasanton, CA, University of Southern California 
Ashley Wrushen, Clarkston, GA, University  of Miami 
Jieyan Zhong, Suwanee, GAAmerican University

NSHSS ACADEMIC PAPER AWARDS
Likyelesh Abera, Santa Monica, CA 
Darius Bieganski, Orono, MN 
Philip Bixby, Austin, TX
Halle Bullard, Baytown, TX
Brandi Byler, Kennesaw, GA
Olivia Chen, West Bloomfield, MI
Paige Dempsey, Edina, MN
Jessica DenBoer, Lincoln, MT
Abby Erdmann, Deephaven, MN 
Madison Harris, Kennesaw, GA
Molly Jacobson, Merrimack, NH
Sara Jarvis, Pomona, CA
Daniel Johnson, Deltaville, VA
Brooke Kelly, Loxahatchee, FL
Jennifer Krause, Frederick, MD
Caleb Kumar, Blaine, MN 
Michael Kumar, Little Silver, NJ
John Lin, Duncansville, PA
Claire Lukasiewicz, Hamburg, NY
Olivia Martin, San Diego, CA
Rick Matthews, Elmont, NY
Hannah Poe, Denver, CO
Sam Showalter, Fort Wayne, IN
Melissa Sturges, Glen Head, NY 
Eilish Zembilci, Menomonee Falls, WI 
 
NSHSS AMBASSADOR SCHOLAR AWARDS
Terran Dixon, Longview, TX, Northwestern State University
Rick Mathews, Elmont, NY, City College of New York
Donnie Pulliam, Midway, GA, Morehouse College

NSHSS DI YERBURY INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR AWARDS
Simone Bonaparte, University of Chicago - Study in Rome, Italy
Raquelle Brant, Binghamton University, Study in Osaka, Japan
Sara Knutson, University of Michigan, Study in Uppsala, Sweden
Jessica Laurenzano, University of Maryland, Study in Barcelona, Spain
Wendi Oppenheim, Duke University, Study in Florence, Italy
  
NSHSS ROBERT SHEPPARD LEADERSHIP AWARDS
First prize:  Alison Mansfield, Fort Wayne, IN, Yale University
Finalists
Mary-Brent Brown, Covington, LA, Washington University in St. Louis
Zachary Certner, Morristown, NJ, Morristown High School
Sharon Li, Manvel, TX, Dawson High School
Claire Williams, Pleasanton, CA, University of Southern California

NSHSS STOCKHOLM UNIVERSITY NOBEL WEEK SCHOLARSHIPS
Katalina Gerasopoulou Pappa, Miami, FL, ArchimedeanUpperConservatoryCharterSchool
Resham Dhaduk, Jersey City, NJ, County Prep High School, Hudson County Schools of Technology
Morgan Vazquez, Staten Island, NY Fordham University
Anna Lubitz, Setauket, NY, Stony Brook University
Jay Wong, Baldwin, NY, Yale University

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Tyler Dodson, Claysburg, PA, Pennsylvania State University Altoona
Radiylon Mina, Monterey, CA, University of San Diego 
Loren Morris, Schertz, TX, St. Mary's University 
Max Ororbia, Lewisburg, PA, Bucknell University
Emma Phillips, San Luis Obispo, CA, Brown University
Ebo Quansah, Marlton, NJ, Princeton University
Nishita Varde, Jacksonville, FL, University of Florida 
Andrew Wang, Ellicott City, MD, University of Chicago 
Matthew Zackshewski, Centreville, VA, Pennsylvania State University
 

ABERCROMBIE & FITCH INTERNATIONAL GLOBAL DIVERSITY & LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Rosie Bhogal - University of Birmingham, UK
Jennifer DePiero - St. Andrews University, UK
Madeline Holding Fay - AmericanUniversity of Richmond - London, UK
John Kyu Kim - Seoul National University, South Korea
Adrienne Ross - Beijing Normal University, China
Ioana Popisteanu - King's College London, UK
Rebecca Wardell - The AustralianNationalUniversity, Australia
Stefanie Yip - University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Stephanie Yuan - Fudan University, Shanghai, China

AFLAC SCHOLAR AWARDS
Karen Herrera Garcia, Jupiter, FL, Florida Atlanta University
Heliben Patel, smyrna, GA, Oglethorpe University
Tiera Williams, Cedar Lane, TX, Howard University

ENVISION SCHOLAR AWARDS
Dae Sun Kang, Cumming, GA, Amherst College
Ashley Rankin, Tyler, TX, Hendrix College

K12 ACADEMY ONLINE COURSE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Htet Naing Aung, Elmhurst, NH, Queens Vocational and Technical High School
Jalil Austin, Bronx, NY, JohnV.LindsayWildcatAcademy
Cynthis Garcia, New Haven, CT, Cooperative Arts and HumanitiesHigh School
Ronan Hall, Cottage Grove, OR, Cottage GroveHigh School
Emily Hires, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, Rancho CucamongaHigh School
Austin Kukay, Auburn, WA, AuburnMountainviewHigh School
Marla Louissaint, New York, NY, BeaconSchool
Oluwaseyi Omonijo, Owings Mills, MD, Towson High School
Abagaile Uselton, Lincoln, AR, Lincoln High School
Viviana Villa, Oak View, CA, Nordhoff High School 

OFFICE OF NAVAL RESEARCH STEM SCHOLAR AWARDS
 
$5,000 Recipients
Rachel Adenekan, Missouri City, TX, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cameron Brand, Avondale, PA, George Washington University
Briana Castillo, Lozano, TX, University of Texas Pan American
Jimmy He, Madison, WI, Stanford University
Brandon Ortiz, East Stroudsburg, PA, Carnegie Mellon University
Sarah Schrader, Bowling Green, KY, Western Kentucky University

$2,500 Recipients
Brandon Bachman, Haines, AK, University of Alaska Anchorage
Ton La, Jr., Houston, TX, University of Houston
Nirosah Perera, Mableton, GA, Harvard University
Zain Siddiqui, Easton, PA, Rutgers University

$1,000 Recipients
Isaiah Aklilu, Richmond, TX, University of Texas at Austin
Sara Assef, Prospect, KY, University of Kentucky
Rezia Era Braza, Bowie, MD, Morgan State University
Nicco Cerda, Riverdale, GA, Morehouse College
Steven Chen, Carmel, IN, Dartmouth College
Kelly O'Neill, Lake Oswego, OR, University of Oregon
Deborah Osakue, Missouri City, TX, University of Pittsburgh
Amaris Rodgers, Toledo, OH, University of Dayton
Craig Schmidt, Williamsville, NY, Northeastern University
Saradadevi Thanikachalam, Tucson, AZ, University of Arizona

THE PRINCETON REVIEW SCHOLAR AWARDS
Katherine Duffy, Albuquerque, NM, University of Southern California
Micaela Edelson, Salem, OR, Gettysburg College
Taylor Legg, Topeka, KS, University of Kansas 

ZINCH COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP FOR NSHSS MEMBERS 
Neha Gupta, Yardley, PA,  Pennsbury High School

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIPS
 
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROGRAMME SCHOLARSHIPS
Trevor Foster, Bristol, WI, Westosha Central High School
Essence Kimble, Morris, IL, Morris Community High School
Thomas Klaubert, Russell, MA, Knox Trail Academy
Kassandra Lopez, San Antonio, TX, Robert E., Lee High School/East School of the Arts
Opeoluwa Olukorede, Boston, MA, The Rivers School
 
ENVISION EMI YOUTH LEADERSHIP FORUM SCHOLARSHIPS
Akiko Endo, Wappingers Falls, NY, Roy C. Ketchum Senior High School
Jocelyn Lee, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, Iroquois Ridge High School
Ana Ordonez, Miami, FL, Southwest Miami Senior High School
Remy Schlossberg, Las Vegas, NV, The Adelson School
Tori Tan, Chino Hills, CA, China Hills HS

NATIONAL OUTDOOR LEADERSHIP SCHOOL (NOLS) SCHOLARSHIPS
Marissa Courtemarche, Lyndeborough, NH, Wilton-Lyndeboro High School
  Wilderness Horsepacking Course
Travis Trout, Issue, MD, La Plata High School
  Wild River Wilderness Course
 
  
 
SEMESTER AT SEA SCHOLARSHIP
Neha Premjee, University of Chicago
 
TRINITY COLLEGE (Australia) YOUNG LEADERS INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIPS
Josh Collins, Canyon, TX, Canyon High School - full scholarship
Stephanie Moore, Rockville, MD, Richard Montgomery High School - partial scholarship
Sharmila Paul, Carmel, IN, Carmel High School - partial scholarship
Eva Lia Pedriglieri, Margate, FL, Deerfield Beach High School- partial scholarship
Taylor Russell, Hiram, GA, Pebblebrook High School - partial scholarship

Our Partners